2000 Awards

Exhibition Awards

Levi's Mothership Exhibit, Foote, Cone and Belding, Mauk Design
Levi's Mothership Exhibit
Camper Gallery: Whittlin' History, Delaware Agricultural Museum & Village, Ueland Junker McCauley Nicholson
Camper Gallery: Whittlin' History
Stay Cool!, National Building Museum, Pentagram
Stay Cool!
Village Works, The Davis Museum and Cultural Center, Pentagram
Village Works
Federal Reserve Interpretive Plaques, Federal Reserve Bank, HOK
Federal Reserve Interpretive Plaques
Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, Inc., Ralph Appelbaum Associates
Corning Museum of Glass
Concerns of the Day, Rhode Island School of Design, Cheryl Hanba, Molly Schoenhoff
Concerns of the Day
SGI - Geneva Telecom '99, Nth Degree
SGI - Geneva Telecom '99
Ducati Showroom Prototype, Gensler
Ducati Showroom Prototype
The Endurance, American Museum of Natural History, AMNH Exhibition Department
The Endurance
USAID, Reagan Building, Chermayeff & Geismar
USAID
Michael Graves Press Event, Target Stores, Design Guys
Michael Graves Press Event
The Home Depot - The Legend, Caribiner International
The Home Depot - The Legend
Epidemic!, American Museum of Natural History, AMNH Exhibition Department
Epidemic!

Placemaking and Identity Awards

Wildhorse Saloon, Gaylord Entertainment, Daroff Design Inc/DDi Architects, PC/DDI Graphics
Wildhorse Saloon
Pasadena Unified School District, Hunt Design Associates
Pasadena Unified School District
Aveda Retail Prototype, Gensler
Aveda Retail Prototype
Michael Jordan's The Steakhouse, Michael Jordan/Peter & Penny Glazier, Rockwell Group
Michael Jordan's The Steakhouse
Nike World Campus: The Park, Ambrosini Design
Nike World Campus: The Park
Muvico Paradise 24 Theater, Muvico Theaters, Development Design Group
Muvico Paradise 24 Theater
Flight of the Creative Spirit: Robert Crawford, State of Alaska Public Arts Program, Koryn Rolstad Studios
Flight of the Creative Spirit: Robert Crawford
Frank G. Wells Building, Walt Disney Imagineering Corporate Real Estate, Venturi, Scott Brown & Associates, HKS Architects
Frank G. Wells Building
Board of Trade Sculpture, Board of Trade Investment Company, Gastinger Walker Harden Architects
Board of Trade Sculpture
Levi's Original Spin Store Design, Levi Strauss & Co., Morla Design
Levi's Original Spin Store Design
Paris Las Vegas Casino Resort, Park Place Entertainment, Studio Arts & Letters
Paris Las Vegas Casino Resort
Tiles of the Ocean, Parque EXPO 98, Chermayeff & Geismar
Tiles of the Ocean
CompUSA, Apple Computer, marchFirst (formerly US Web/CKS), Eight Inc.
CompUSA

Public Installation Awards

Birmingham Flight Sequence, City of Birmingham, Lorenc/Yoo Design
Birmingham Flight Sequence
Paradise Valley Mall Children's Playcourt, Westcor Partners, Thinking Caps
Paradise Valley Mall Children's Playcourt

Strategy Research Planning Awards

Chicago Streetscape Signage, City of Chicago Dept. of Planning and Development, Two Twelve Harakawa
Chicago Streetscape Signage

Wayfinding Awards

Nike World Campus North Expansion, Ambrosini Design
Nike World Campus North Expansion
Teledesic Headquarters, NBBJ Graphic Design
Teledesic Headquarters
Grand Central Terminal Retail Directory Map, Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Two Twelve Harakawa
Grand Central Terminal Retail Directory Map
Concord Mills, The Mills Corporation, Kiku Obata & Company
Concord Mills
Downtown Indianapolis Signage Program, Corbin Design
Downtown Indianapolis Signage Program
Salem State College, Selbert Perkins Design Collaborative
Salem State College
Hancock Park, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, George C. Page Museum, Sussman/Prejza & Company
Hancock Park
Monsanto Childcare Center, Monsanto Company, Hellmuth, Obata, & Kassabaum, Tempus Fugit
Monsanto Childcare Center